Bush Moves Toward Martial Law
[…] signed the equally-odious Military Commissions Act of 2006. In a sense, the
two laws complement one another. One allows for torture and detention
abroad, while the other seeks to enforce acquiescence at home, preparing to
order the military onto the streets of America. Remember, the term for
putting an area under military law enforcement control is precise; the term
is "martial law."

Section 1076 of the massive Authorization Act, which grants the Pentagon
another $500-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled, "Use
of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section 333, "Major
public emergencies; interference with State and Federal law" states that
"the President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in
Federal service, to restore public order and enforce the laws of the United
States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious
public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in
any State or possession of the United States, the President determines that
domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted
authorities of the State or possession are incapable of ("refuse" or "fail"
in) maintaining public order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any
insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy."

For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to restore public order"