Click Banner For More Info See All Sponsors
[…] AUTHORITY III. Instruct representatives. Section 3 of Article I in the Constitution for the State of California ("CC") mandates:
    (a) The people have the right to instruct their representatives, petition government for redress of grievances, and assemble freely to consult for the common good.

    AUTHORITY IV. Extraordinary relief. Section 10, Article VI, CC mandates:
    The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.

    Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. The appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction.

    Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes.

    The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.

    POINT 4. The judicial officer is duty bound to respond to
    Defendants' petition under constitutional law.