Emotional Evaluation Exam
Emotional Evaluation Exam
Choose only ONE answer (from your current memory) that matches the word given.
(*Using a Dictionary is not allowed during this Test.*)
1) Emotion: A) Affected B) Over-sensitive C) Crying
2) Feelings: A) Sensation B) Deficient C) Weak
3) Mature: A) Old B) Developed C) Over 18
4) Respect: A) Elders B) Worth C) Genuine
5) Sensitive: A) Perceptive B) Kind C) Intellectual
6) Consciousness: A) Sensitive B) Effective C) Justify
7) Articulate: A) Speak B) Manage C) Motion
8) Insentient: A) Empty B) Incapable C) Unreliable
9) Moody: A) Depressed B) Angry C) Strict
10) Stoic: A) Austere B) Powerless C) Uninterested
11) Indiscretion: A) An Affair B) Adultery C) Unwise
12) Fornicate: A) Sin B) Unmarried C) Temptation
13) Know: A) Understand B) Experience C) Obligation
14) Discrete: A) Wisdom B) Secretive C) Affair
15) Affect: A) Moved B) Hurt C) Reaction
16) Actualization: A) Now B) Engage C) True
17) Cognition: A) Awareness B) Start C) Display
18) Affection: A) Touch B) Amorous C) Assimilate
19) Conjugate: A) Visitation B) Sex C) Talk
20) Emanate: A) Outward B) Start C) Ooze
21) Intimate: A) Private B) Intercourse C) Agreeable
22) Nervous: A) Anxious B) Lie C) Incapable
23) Puberty: A) Sex B) Reproduction C) Child
24) Spirit: A) Energy B) Impression C) Stimulation
25) Temptation: A) Sex B) Incite C) Sin
26) Prerogative: A) Choice B) Superior C) Priority
SEX: M___F___ - AGE:_____
====================================================================================
ACCURATE
NAVIGATION of the
COMMUNICATION is the
FOUNDATION for the
DURATION of a
RELATION-
SHIP.
Accept no other standard
TAT/EEEAnswers: 1)A, 2)A, 3)B, 4)B, 5)A, 6)A, 7)A, 8)B, 9)A, 10)C, 11)C, 12)B, 13)B
14)A,15)A, 16)A, 17)A, 18)A, 19)B, 20)A, 21)A, 22)A, 23)B, 24)A, 25)B, 26)B
You may confirm your own answers with a College Edition Dictionary
to clarify any questions on one’s own Emotional Aptitudes, (EQ) here.
Permission to copy/print TAT/EEE for personal use is granted.
“Timotheus, The First Dictionary of Emotions,” TAT/EEE©1997, By Tim Gega
FEBRUARY IS SUICIDE PREVENTION MONTH
Emotional Awareness &Literacy
- Suicide Prevention Since 1986 -
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Timothy Gega:
Emotional Evaluation Exam
Choose only ONE answer (from your current memory) that matches the word given....
What's the point of this?
Dr Pam
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Dr Pam:
What's the point of this?
Dr Pam, This is an EQ Test, (Emotion Quotient) which determines one's emotional vernacular and maturity against the dictionary, (facts) rather than from words or meanings made up in one's imagination, (fiction).
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Timothy Gega:
Dr Pam, This is an EQ Test, (Emotion Quotient) which determines one's emotional vernacular and maturity against the dictionary, (facts) rather than from words or meanings made up in one's imagination, (fiction).
It's not a psychological test. I looked it up, and it isn't listed as a formally recognized instrument. Where does it come from and how was it normed, or was it normed at all?
Does one have to pay for a consultation to obtain interpretation of results?
Dr Pam
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Dr Pam:
It's not a psychological test. I looked it up, and it isn't listed as a formally recognized instrument. Where does it come from and how was it normed, or was it normed at all?
Does one have to pay for a consultation to obtain interpretation of results?
Dr. Pam,
Thanks for your interest in my (Exam).
In 1995 I had created this Test to determine the lexicon, vernacular or language surrounding these (at the time) mysterious emotions.
I then made over 1000 copies and passed them out at a Jr. College. This “flyer” was self-addressed and postage paid returned to me. The Results were astonishing. (Quite the opposite of what people were claiming) at the time regarding the emotions.
I wrote my 3rd book, “Timotheus, The First Dictionary of Emotions” in 1997. You can find it online at The Library of Congress, Author: Gega, Timothy, and Dated August 22, 1997.
This Exam is in this book. One page 1 I instruct the reader to take this exam before reading this (dictionary of listed emotions/ meanings and terms.) Then after reading this book I ask them to re-take the test with their new knowledge from the books contents. Then, they can compare the differences of before and after.This is Awareness. That is my books stated purpose. To bring awareness to “emotions.”
If one is in doubt of my (personal) research, then here are a few references for them to enlighten themselves empirically.
“Emotional Intelligence” by Daniel Goleman, Ph. D.
“Molecules of Emotions” by Candice Pert, Ph. D
And online (right now) is:
Institute of HeartMath, [email protected]
They are offering a FREE e-book about emotions in pdf format.
This eBook explains how to direct the power of emotions to find more love and joy in our lives and new solutions to our daily problems. To celebrate Valentine’s Day and Heart Month, we have made this eBook available to download. Click here to receive The Power of Emotions eBook for free.
To answer your last question: No payment necessary. That is why it is posted here for Free as well.
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Timothy Gega:
Dr. Pam,
Thanks for your interest in my (Exam)....
Thank you for an informational reply. I'm familiar with Goleman and the Heartmath system.
I didn't think to Google you until you reported this was your own work. Unfortunately, I couldn't find any of your books that are currently in print. What little I could glean suggests you come from a metaphysical/spiritual background rather than a psychological one.
There are different rules and expectations for that tradition so I'll stop drilling you about norm tables.
Dr Pam
Re: Emotional Evaluation Exam
Quote:
Posted in reply to the post by Dr Pam:
...I'll stop drilling you about norm tables....
Thank you, but I have been under scrutiny for a long time now, so it does not bother me to be scrutinized.
Please feel free to inquire what you like.
Tim